Employment Based Immigration – Tucson Immigration Attorneys of AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC

Deciding to work in the United States is a big step for citizens of foreign nations.  It isn’t always easy to leave your home country to obtain employment in the United States.  For those individuals who wish to obtain lawful permanent resident status through employment-based immigration, there are a few options to choose from depending on eligibility. At AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC, our Tucson Immigration Lawyers have been involved with enough immigration matters to have a complete understanding of what to expect from immigration officials reviewing visa applications.  It is always a good idea to consider how an attorney can help you with a process that leaves little room for error.

Becoming Employed in the United States

In order to become employed in the United States, you must fit certain requirements that fall into one of four categories as follows:

  • EB-1 Priority Workers – In order to obtain an EB-1 visa to lawfully enter the United States for employment purposes, you must be considered a person with “extraordinary ability” in the sciences, arts, education sector, business sector, or athletics.  Further, professors and researchers considered to be “outstanding” and who have at least three years of teaching experience, research experience, or international recognition may be considered a priority worker.  A priority worker is also an individual who is a manager or executive who has been employed in one of the previous three years by a United States employer.
  • EB-2 Professionals with Advanced Degrees/Persons with Exceptional Ability – In order to obtain an EB-2 visa to lawfully enter the United States for employment purposes, you must be considered a professional with an advanced degree or a baccalaureate degree in addition to at least five years of progressive experience in your particular field.  Further, if you are someone with “exceptional ability” in your industry, or are a qualified physician practicing medicine in an underserved area of the United States, you may be granted an EB-2 visa.
  • EB-3 Skilled or Professional Workers – In order to obtain an EB-3 visa to lawfully enter the United States for employment purposes, you must be considered a skilled worker in a non-season or temporary job that requires two or more years of training or experience.  Individuals who are members of a profession that require at least one baccalaureate degree from a United States college or university (or its foreign equivalent) may be granted an EB-3 visa.  Further, individuals deemed to be unskilled workers may be able to obtain EB-3 visas if they are capable of filling a job position that requires less than two years of training or experience that is not temporary or seasonal.
  • EB-4 Special Immigrants – In order to obtain an EB-4 visa to lawfully enter the United States for employment purposes, you or your employer must submit Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant.  Individuals qualifying for an EB-4 visa are ministers or religious workers, and employees (or former employees) of the United States government abroad.

Employer Sponsorship

By obtaining the required visa in order to enter the United States for employment purposes, your employer is considered your sponsor.  As your sponsor, your employer must submit Form ETA 750, labor certification request, and Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.  This process can be quite confusing for both employers and employees.  As such, the sooner you are able to consult with an experienced Arizona Immigration Attorney, the sooner you will be aware of what options you have for seeking permanent resident status through employment-based immigration.

Contact the Tucson Immigration Attorneys of AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC Today

Working in the United States is a dream that millions of individuals from around the globe share.  Arizona is an especially popular state when it comes to immigrants seeking employment in the United States.  A reality of the United States immigration process is that there are fairly stringent requirements for obtaining the required visa that will allow an individual to lawfully enter the United States and become a lawful permanent resident of the United States through employment.  The Tucson Immigration Lawyers of AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC have helped numerous individuals realize their dreams of working in the United States, whatever the career field or industry may be.  If you or someone you know wishes to work and reside in the United States, you should speak with an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options.  To schedule you initial consultation with one of our Arizona Immigration Attorneys, contact AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC today by calling (520) 895-4458.  When calling our office, you will be immediately directed to an attorney.  We are available 24/7 to answer your questions and alleviate your concerns.