Family-Based Immigration by the Tucson Immigration Lawyers of Chastain & Afshari, LLC

The demographics of the United States are quite diverse given that the United States is known as a “melting pot,” and this feature of the United States makes this country desirable for millions of individuals from all over the world.  When immigrants establish residence in the United States, they often wish to bring other family members to this country.  This can be done in certain situations allowed under United States immigration law.

The Tucson Immigration Lawyers of Chastain & Afshari, LLC handle family-based immigration matters on a regular basis from all over the state of Arizona.  Family-based immigration allows family members to come together in the United States.  However, the process is different depending on whether the individual seeking to bring a loved one to the United States is a United States citizen, a lawful permanent resident, or a refugee/asylee.  Before our attorneys can determine the way in which you can bring a family member to the United States, it is essential to know what your status is in the United States.

United States Citizens

If you are a United States citizen, and you wish to bring a family member to the United States, you must submit Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative first, documenting that you are in fact a United States citizen and that you have a qualifying relative outside of the United States.  Second, you must submit Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, demonstrating that you have the ability to support the immigrant relative at 125% greater than the mandatory poverty line.

Qualifying relatives that you may bring to the United States include the following:

  • Fiancé(e);
  • Spouse;
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21;
  • Married children and/or children 21 years of age or older;
  • Parents of United States citizens who are 21 years of age or older; and
  • Siblings of United States citizens who are 21 years of age or older.

The process for seeking permanent resident status will be different depending on whether or not the qualifying relative is currently within the United States or outside of the United States.  The Arizona Immigration Attorneys of Chastain & Afshari, LLC will explain this process in great detail to ensure that you understand what needs to be done to become a lawful permanent resident.

Lawful Permanent Residents

If you are a lawful permanent resident of the United States, and you wish to bring a family member to the United States, you must submit Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative in addition to Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Qualifying relatives that you may bring to the United States include the following:

  • Spouse;
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21; and
  • Unmarried children 21 years of age or older.

It is important to note that the process for bringing a family member to the United States may take longer for lawful permanent residents seeking to bring a family member to the United States than it does for United States citizens.

Refugees/Asylees

If you are a refugee or asylee residing in the United States, you may seek to have a spouse and/or a child who is unmarried or under the age of 21 come to the United States by submitting Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition.  The process for refugees and asylees is a little bit more complicated than the process is for United States citizens and lawful permanent residents.  As such, it is a good idea to consider speaking with an attorney about your options.

There may be additional family-based immigration matters that arise that do not necessarily fall into any of the categories above.  At Chastain & Afshari, LLC, our Tucson Immigration Attorneys can provide you with the guidance you need regardless of what family-based immigration matter you are dealing with.

Contact the Tucson Immigration Attorneys of Chastain & Afshari, LLC Today

If you or a loved one is seeking to help a family member obtain lawful permanent resident status or citizenship in the United States, it is important that you consider speaking with a Tucson Immigration Attorney as soon as possible.  Because the family-based immigration process can be confusing and difficult for many Arizona residents, having an attorney handle your immigration matter on your behalf will help you achieve your goal of bringing a family member to the United States to live as a lawful permanent resident.  At Chastain & Afshari, LLC, our Arizona Immigration Attorneys have the experience, skill and resources to provide you with well-rounded and thorough legal representation to help you with your family-based immigration matter.  To speak with one of our seasoned Tucson Immigration Attorneys, contact our office today to by calling (520) 895-4458 to schedule your initial consultation.  When calling our office, you will be immediately directed to an attorney.  We are available 24/7 to answer your questions and alleviate your concerns.