Investment-Based Immigration – Immigration Lawyers in Tucson

The United States economy is attractive to many people from outside this country, regardless of the economic downturn that we have faced over the past decade.  Even with a slower than desired economy, there are numerous investment opportunities for individuals to come to the United States to invest and participate in a commercial enterprise and ultimately become a lawful permanent resident.  The Tucson Immigration Lawyers of Chastain & Afshari, LLC help both individuals complete the investment-based immigration process on a regular basis.  Not every person will qualify for an investor visa, so it is key that you speak with an attorney who can help you determine what options you may have as an investor seeking to contribute to the United States economy.

Am I Eligible for an EB-5 Investor Visa?

Becoming a lawful permanent resident through investment can be quite tricky as the eligibility requirements are strict.  In order to obtain an EB-5 visa that will allow you to run a commercial enterprise in the United States and seek permanent resident status, you must be considered an investor.  In order to be eligible, you must either have already invested in a United States business enterprise, or you are currently in the process of investing in a United States business enterprise.  As an investor, you will be able to bring your spouse and unmarried children with you to the United States if your visa is approved and you are allowed to lawfully enter the United States.

In addition to being an investor, you must establish a new commercial enterprise in the United States, invest a certain amount of capital in a new commercial enterprise ($1,000,000 or $500,000 where the investment is being made in a targeted employment area), show that your investment will benefit the United States economy, and maintain certain employment requirements, such as maintaining a certain number of employees at your commercial enterprise, for example.

Because the above-mentioned requirements are quite confusing, you should speak with the Arizona Immigration Attorneys of Chastain & Afshari, LLC to discuss in detail what is necessary to be eligible for an EB-5 investor visa.

Seeking Status as Immigrant Investor

After obtaining the EB-5 investor visa, you may seek to adjust your status to become a lawful immigrant investor.  You must submit Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur along with documentation that proves you have met the requirements discussed above.  If your Form I-526 is approved, your status will be adjusted from simply a visa-holder to immigrant investor, which is essentially a lawful permanent resident with certain conditions.

Seeking to Become a Lawful Permanent Resident without Conditions

If you wish to adjust your immigrant investor status to become a lawful permanent resident or “green card holder” without conditions, you must submit Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions.  This form must be filed within 90 days prior to the second anniversary of your admission into the United States as an immigrant investor/conditional resident.

Contact the Tucson Immigration Attorneys ofChastain & Afshari, LLC Today

Investing in a United States business is a goal that numerous people wish to pursue.  However, because there are restrictions on who may qualify for an investment-based visa, it is imperative that you discuss your situation with a seasoned Tucson Immigration Attorney right away.  At , our Arizona Immigration Attorneys will help lead you down the path to becoming a lawful permanent resident by first obtaining an EB-5 visa.  This process is quite difficult without the advice and support of a qualified Tucson Immigration Attorney.  The Arizona Immigration Attorneys of Chastain & Afshari, LLC know what to expect from immigration authorities and can handle your investment-based immigration matter in the most efficient way possible, removing much of the stress you may be experiencing.  If you would like to discuss the investment-based immigration process with one of our Tucson Immigration Lawyers, contact Chastain & Afshari, LLC today by calling (520) 895-4458 to schedule your initial consultation.  When calling our office, you will be immediately directed to an attorney.  We are available 24/7 to answer your questions and alleviate your concerns.